ICTCS 2019
20th Italian Conference on Theoretical Computer Science

9-11 September 2019, Como, Italy


Presentation Call for papers Important dates Committees Program Venue Registration

Invited speakers

  • Filippo Bonchi, Università di Pisa, Italy
  • Giovanni Pighizzini, Università di Milano, Italy

  • Awards

  • Best young researcher: Emanuele Natale
  • Best PhD thesis: Francesco Gavazzo (Coinductive Techniques for Higher-order Languages with Algebraic Effect) and Cosimo Vinci (Coping with Selfishness in Congestion Games), ex aequo.
  • Best master thesis: Michele Chiari (Temporal Logic for Operator Precedence Words)

  • Event

  • Presentation of book "The making of a new science", by Giorgio Ausiello, University of Rome "La Sapienza". Interview by Stefano Bistarelli, IC-EATCS Vice-President.

  • Panel

  • Present and future of Theoretical Computer Science (not only) in Italy.


  • Program



    MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, AULA MAGNA (Floor 1)

    09.00 - 09.20 Registration
    09.20 - 09.30 Opening
    09.30 - 10.30

    Invited Talk (IC-EATCS Young Researcher Award)

    Emanuele Natale:
    Computing Median, Mode and Average with Stochastic Interactions: Results and Challenges

    10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor)



    11.00 - 11.20


    11.20 - 11.40


    11.40 - 12.00


    12.00 - 12.25


    Session 1 Reasoning Based on Distances; Applications to Bio

    Eugenio Moggi, Amin Farjudian and Walid Taha:
    System Analysis and Robustness

    Tiziana Calamoneri, Angelo Di Mambro and Blerina Sinaimeri:
    Comparing related phylogenetic trees

    Simone Spolaor:
    Bridging qualitative and quantitative modeling with FuzzX

    Sara Giuliani, Zsuzsanna Liptak and Romeo Rizzi:
    When a Dollar Makes a BWT

    12.25 - 13.45 Lunch (Criptoportico, ground floor)
    13.45 - 15.00
    Event (Book presentation)


    Giorgio Ausiello: The Making of a New Science
    Interview by Stefano Bistarelli, IC-EATCS Vice-President.
    15.00 - 16.00
    IC-EATCS award ceremony:
  • Best young researcher: Emanuele Natale
  • Best PhD thesis: Francesco Gavazzo (Coinductive Techniques for Higher-order Languages with Algebraic Effect) and Cosimo Vinci (Coping with Selfishness in Congestion Games), ex aequo.
  • Best master thesis: Michele Chiari (Temporal Logic for Operator Precedence Words)

  • 16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor)
    16.30 - 18.00 IC-EATCS Meeting





    TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, AULA MAGNA (Floor 1)


    09.00 - 10.00

    Invited Talk

    Filippo Bonchi: Title TBA

    10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor)




    10.30 - 10.50


    10.50 - 11.10


    11.10 - 11.30


    11.30 - 11.50


    11.50 - 12.15


    12.15 - 12.40



    Session 2 Formal Languages

    Martin Kutrib, Andreas Malcher, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano:
    Iterated Uniform Finite-State Transducers

    Stefano Crespi Reghizzi and Pierluigi San Pietro:
    Deque languages, automata and planar graphs: an extended abstract

    Sabrina Mantaci, Antonio Restivo, Giuseppe Romana, Giovanna Rosone and Marinella Sciortino:
    String Attractors and Combinatorics on Words

    Giovanni Pighizzini and Luca Prigioniero:
    Pushdown Automata Accepting in Constant Height: Decidability and Height Bounds - Extended Abstract

    Massimiliano Goldwurm, Jianyi Lin and Marco Vignati:
    Saddle Point Method in the analysis of pattern statistics for regular languages

    Samuele Buro and Isabella Mastroeni:
    On the Semantic Equivalence of Language Syntax Formalisms

    12.40 - 14.00 Lunch (Criptoportico, ground floor)


    14.00 - 14.20


    14.20 - 14.40


    14.40 - 15.00


    15.00 - 15.25


    15.25 - 15.50

    Session 3 Algorithms; Graphs

    Marc Demange, David Ellison and Raffaella Gentilini:
    Online Firefighting on Grids

    Mohammad Aboueimehrizi, Federico Corò, Emilio Cruciani, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo and Stefano Ponziani:
    Models and Algorithms for Election Control through Influence Maximization

    Vincenzo Auletta, Diodato Ferraioli and Gianluigi Greco :
    On the Complexity of Opinion Consensus under Majority Dynamics

    Riccardo Dondi, Mohammad Mehdi Hosseinzadeh, Giancarlo Mauri and Italo Zoppis:
    Top-k Overlapping Densest Subgraphs: Approximation and Complexity

    Domenico Cantone, Pietro Maugeri and Stefano Scafiti :
    A potential-based variant of the Bellman-Ford algorithm

    15.50 - 16.20 Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor)

    16.20 - 18.00

    Panel

    Present and future of Theoretical Computer Sceince (not only) in Italy

    Moderator: Angelo Montanari, University of Udine, President of IC-EATCS.

    Panelists:
  • Amedeo Cesta, ISTC-CNR, Rome;
  • Rocco De Nicola, IMT Lucca;
  • Emanuela Merelli, University of Camerino;
  • Filippo Mignosi, University of L'Aquila;
  • Pino Persiano, University of Salerno.

  • 20.30 - Social Dinner





    WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, AULA MAGNA (Floor 1)



    09.00 - 10.00


    Invited Talk

    Giovanni Pighizzini: Limited Automata: Power and Complexity

    10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor)



    10.30 - 10.50


    10.50 - 11.10


    11.10 - 11.35


    11.35 - 12.00


    12.00 - 12.25


    Session 4 Petri Nets; Process Calculi; Interacting Automata

    Daniel Hirschkoff, Enguerrand Prebet and Davide Sangiorgi:
    Modeling imperative constructs in the pi-calculus

    Federica Adobbati, Luca Bernardinello and Lucia Pomello :
    Asynchronous games on Petri nets and partial order

    Luca Aceto, Elli Anastasiadi, Valentina Castiglioni, Anna Ingolfsdottir and Mathias Ruggaard Pedersen:
    On the axiomatizability of priority III

    Pietro Barbieri, Francesco Dagnino, Elena Zucca and Davide Ancona:
    Corecursive Featherweight Java revisited

    Luca Geatti, Federico Igne and Marino Miculan:
    An abstract distributed middleware for transactions over heterogeneous stores

    12.25 - 13.45 Lunch (Criptoportico, ground floor)



    13.45 - 14.05


    14.05 - 14.30


    14.30 - 14.55


    14.55 - 15.20


    Session 5 Types; Evolving Network Analysis

    Ugo De' Liguoro and Riccardo Treglia:
    Intersection Types for the Computational lambda-Calculus

    Paola Giannini, Marco Servetto and Elena Zucca:
    Tracing and preventing sharing and mutation

    Giorgio Marabelli and Alberto Momigliano:
    Formalizing Program Equivalences in Dependent Type Theory

    Michele Amoretti and Gianluigi Ferrari
    Resilience Analysis of Time-varying Networks with Addition and Deletion of Nodes

    15.20 - 15.50 Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor)



    15.50 - 16.10


    16.10 - 16.30


    16.30 - 16.50


    16.50 - 17.15


    17.15 - 17.40


    Session 6 Logic, (Automatic) Verification and Model Checking

    Michele Chiari, Dino Mandrioli and Matteo Pradella:
    Word- and Tree-based Temporal Logics for Operator Precedence Languages

    Bastien Maubert, Aniello Murano, Pasquale Perillo, Sasha Rubin and Alessio Spasiano:
    Towards a tool for LTL synthesis with bounded-energy constraints

    Laura Bozzelli, Alberto Molinari, Angelo Montanari and Adriano Peron:
    Model Checking Timeline-based Systems over Dense Temporal Domains

    Davide Ancona, Luca Franceschini, Angelo Ferrando and Viviana Mascardi:
    A deterministic event calculus for effective runtime verification

    Domenico Cantone and Pietro Maugeri:
    Polynomial-time satisfiability tests for `small' membership theories

    17.40 - 17.45 Closure