Invited speakers
Filippo Bonchi, Università di Pisa, Italy
Giovanni Pighizzini, Università di Milano, Italy
Awards
Best young researcher: Emanuele Natale
Best PhD thesis: Francesco Gavazzo (Coinductive Techniques for Higher-order Languages
with Algebraic Effect) and Cosimo Vinci (Coping with Selfishness in Congestion Games), ex aequo.
Best master thesis: Michele Chiari (Temporal
Logic for Operator Precedence Words)
Event
Presentation of book "The making of a new science", by Giorgio Ausiello, University of Rome "La Sapienza".
Interview by Stefano Bistarelli, IC-EATCS Vice-President.
Panel
Present and future of Theoretical Computer Science (not only) in Italy.
Program
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, AULA MAGNA (Floor 1)
09.00 - 09.20
|
Registration
|
09.20 - 09.30
|
Opening
|
09.30 - 10.30
|
Invited Talk (IC-EATCS Young Researcher Award)
Emanuele Natale:
From Distributed Computing to Natural Algorithms and Beyond
|
10.30 - 11.00
|
Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
11.00 - 11.20
11.20 - 11.40
11.40 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.25
|
Session 1
Reasoning Based on Distances; Applications to Bio
Eugenio Moggi, Amin Farjudian and Walid Taha:
System Analysis and Robustness
Tiziana Calamoneri, Angelo Di Mambro and Blerina Sinaimeri:
Comparing related phylogenetic trees
Simone Spolaor:
Bridging qualitative and quantitative modeling with FuzzX
Sara Giuliani, Zsuzsanna Liptak and Romeo Rizzi:
When a Dollar Makes a BWT
|
12.25 - 13.45 | Lunch (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
13.45 - 15.00 | Event (Book presentation)
Giorgio Ausiello: The Making of a New Science
Interview by Stefano Bistarelli, IC-EATCS Vice-President.
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
IC-EATCS award ceremony:
Best young researcher: Emanuele Natale
Best PhD thesis: Francesco Gavazzo (Coinductive Techniques for Higher-order Languages
with Algebraic Effect) and Cosimo Vinci (Coping with Selfishness in Congestion Games), ex aequo.
Best master thesis: Michele Chiari (Temporal
Logic for Operator Precedence Words)
|
16.00 - 16.30 | Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
16.30 - 18.00 | IC-EATCS Meeting > |
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, AULA MAGNA (Floor 1)
09.00 - 10.00
|
Invited Talk
Filippo Bonchi:
Interacting Hopf Algebras: the theory of linear systems
|
10.00 - 10.30 | Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
10.30 - 10.55
10.55 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.35
11.35 - 11.55
11.55 - 12.20
12.20 - 12.40
|
Session 2
Formal Languages
Samuele Buro and Isabella Mastroeni:
On the Semantic Equivalence of Language Syntax Formalisms
Martin Kutrib, Andreas Malcher, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano:
Iterated Uniform Finite-State Transducers
Stefano Crespi Reghizzi and Pierluigi San Pietro:
Deque languages, automata and planar graphs: an extended abstract
Sabrina Mantaci, Antonio Restivo, Giuseppe Romana, Giovanna Rosone and Marinella Sciortino:
String Attractors and Combinatorics on Words
Giovanni Pighizzini and Luca Prigioniero:
Pushdown Automata Accepting in Constant Height: Decidability and Height Bounds - Extended Abstract
Massimiliano Goldwurm, Jianyi Lin and Marco Vignati:
Saddle Point Method in the analysis of pattern statistics for regular languages
|
12.40 - 14.00 | Lunch (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
14.00 - 14.20
14.20 - 14.40
14.40 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.25
15.25 - 15.50
|
Session 3
Algorithms; Graphs
Marc Demange, David Ellison and Raffaella Gentilini:
Online Firefighting on Grids
Mohammad Aboueimehrizi, Federico Corò, Emilio Cruciani, Gianlorenzo D'Angelo and Stefano Ponziani:
Models and Algorithms for Election Control through Influence Maximization
Vincenzo Auletta, Diodato Ferraioli and Gianluigi Greco :
On the Complexity of Opinion Consensus under Majority Dynamics
Riccardo Dondi, Mohammad Mehdi Hosseinzadeh, Giancarlo Mauri and Italo Zoppis:
Top-k Overlapping Densest Subgraphs: Approximation and Complexity
Domenico Cantone, Pietro Maugeri and Stefano Scafiti :
A potential-based variant of the Bellman-Ford algorithm
|
15.50 - 16.20
|
Coffee Break
(Criptoportico, ground floor)
|
16.20 - 18.00
|
Panel
Present and future of Theoretical Computer Sceince (not only) in Italy
Moderator: Angelo Montanari, University of Udine, President of IC-EATCS.
Panelists:
Amedeo Cesta, ISTC-CNR, Rome;
Rocco De Nicola, IMT Lucca;
Emanuela Merelli, University of Camerino;
Filippo Mignosi, University of L'Aquila;
Pino Persiano, University of Salerno.
|
20.30 -
|
Social Dinner
(Osteria "L'angolo del silenzio", Viale Lecco 25)
|
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, AULA MAGNA (Floor 1)
09.00 - 10.00
|
Invited Talk
Giovanni Pighizzini: Limited Automata: Power and Complexity
|
10.00 - 10.30 | Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
10.30 - 10.50
10.50 - 11.10
11.10 - 11.35
11.35 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.25
|
Session 4
Petri Nets; Process Calculi; Interacting Automata
Daniel Hirschkoff, Enguerrand Prebet and Davide Sangiorgi:
Modeling imperative constructs in the pi-calculus
Federica Adobbati, Luca Bernardinello and Lucia Pomello :
Asynchronous games on Petri nets and partial order
Luca Aceto, Elli Anastasiadi, Valentina Castiglioni, Anna Ingolfsdottir and Mathias Ruggaard Pedersen:
On the axiomatizability of priority III
Pietro Barbieri, Francesco Dagnino, Elena Zucca and Davide Ancona:
Corecursive Featherweight Java revisited
Luca Geatti, Federico Igne and Marino Miculan:
An abstract distributed middleware for transactions over heterogeneous stores
|
12.25 - 13.45 | Lunch (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
13.45 - 14.05
14.05 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.55
14.55 - 15.20
|
Session 5
Types; Evolving Network Analysis
Ugo De' Liguoro and Riccardo Treglia:
Intersection Types for the Computational lambda-Calculus
Paola Giannini, Marco Servetto and Elena Zucca:
Tracing and preventing sharing and mutation
Giorgio Marabelli and Alberto Momigliano:
Formalizing Program Equivalences in Dependent Type Theory
Michele Amoretti and Gianluigi Ferrari
Resilience Analysis of Time-varying Networks with Addition and Deletion of Nodes
|
15.20 - 15.50 | Coffee Break (Criptoportico, ground floor) |
15.50 - 16.10
16.10 - 16.30
16.30 - 16.50
16.50 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.40
|
Session 6
Logic, (Automatic) Verification and Model Checking
Michele Chiari, Dino Mandrioli and Matteo Pradella:
Word- and Tree-based Temporal Logics for Operator Precedence Languages
Bastien Maubert, Aniello Murano, Pasquale Perillo, Sasha Rubin and Alessio Spasiano:
Towards a tool for LTL synthesis with bounded-energy constraints
Laura Bozzelli, Alberto Molinari, Angelo Montanari and Adriano Peron:
Model Checking Timeline-based Systems over Dense Temporal Domains
Davide Ancona, Luca Franceschini, Angelo Ferrando and Viviana Mascardi:
A deterministic event calculus for effective runtime verification
Domenico Cantone and Pietro Maugeri:
Polynomial-time satisfiability tests for `small' membership theories
|
17.40 - 17.45
|
Closure
|
|